The Board of Directors of Union Bank of India today approved the accounts of the Bank for the Quarter ended September 30, 2026.

1.     Financial Performance:

Net Profit of the Bank stood at Rs. 5,537 Crores during Q2FY27. Interest income of Bank stood at  Rs. 28,158 Crores during Q2FY27.

2.    Business Growth:

Total Business of the Bank increased by 12.01% YoY, wherein Gross Advances increased by 18.53% YoY & Total Deposit grew by 6.87% YoY. Bank has a total Business of Rs. 24,75,330 Crores as on  September 30, 2026.

3.     Deposit Growth:

Global deposits have increased by 6.87% YoY. Bank now has total deposits base of Rs. 13,19,455 Crores as on September 30, 2026.

4.     Growth in Retail, Agri and MSME (RAM) segments:

RAM Segment of the Bank increased by 14.65% YoY, within which 11.24% growth in Retail and 22.39% growth in MSME advances is achieved on YoY basis. RAM advances as a percentage of Domestic Advances stood at 57.47%.

5.     Reduction in NPA:

Gross NPA (%) reduced by 87 bps on YoY basis to 2.42% and Net NPA (%) reduced by 13 bps on YoY basis to 0.42% as on 30.09.2026.

6.     Strong Capital Ratios:

CRAR stood at 17.94% as on 30.09.2026. CET-1 ratio improved from 14.37% as on 30.09.2025 to 16.05% as on 30.09.2026.

7.       Returns:

Bank’s Return on Assets & Return on Equity stands at 1.38% and 17.21% respectively during Q2FY27.

Key Summary of Results

ParticularsQuarterlyHalf Yearly
Jun-26 (Q)Sep-26 (Q)QoQ (%) / bpsSep-25 (6M)Sep-26 (6M)YoY (%) / bps 
Total Business23,79,69724,75,3304.0222,09,82824,75,33012.01
Global Deposits12,83,36613,19,4552.8112,34,62113,19,4556.87
Current73,98981,60710.3063,01081,60729.51
Savings3,76,3163,79,1210.753,38,8443,79,12111.89
CASA4,50,3054,60,7282.314,01,8544,60,72814.65
CASA (%)-Domestic35.1034.93    -1732.5634.93237
CD Ratio (%)-Global86.1088.1320379.6788.13846
Retail2,56,6532,65,3233.382,38,5062,65,32311.24
Agriculture1,83,1841,89,8103.621,68,4051,89,81012.71
MSME1,68,2581,80,3947.211,47,3951,80,39422.39
RAM Advances6,08,0956,35,5274.515,54,3066,35,52714.65
Gross Advances10,96,33111,55,8765.439,75,20711,55,87618.53
Earnings
Interest Income 27,20328,1583.5153,11055,3614.24
Non-Interest Income4,603 4,6511.049,4829,254-2.40
Interest Expenditure 17,16617,5762.3935,18534,742-1.26
Operating Expenses 6,6387,1267.3613,68413,7640.58
Net Interest Income10,03710,5835.4317,92520,62015.03
Operating Profit8,003 8,1081.3113,72316,11017.39
Net Profit 5,3325,5373.848,36510,87029.95
Ratios
NIM (%)2.80 2.8662.712.8312
Cost of Deposits (%)5.055.01-45.505.03-47
Yield on Advances (%)7.907.9008.427.90-52
Cost to Income Ratio (%) 45.3446.7814449.9346.07-386
RoA (%)1.361.3821.131.3724
RoE (%) 17.2317.21-214.8416.89205
Gross NPA (%)2.652.42-233.292.42-87
Net NPA (%)0.47 0.42-50.550.42-13
PCR (%) 95.0595.201595.1395.207
Credit Cost (%)0.38 0.21-170.340.29-5
CET-1 (%)16.38 16.05-3314.3716.05168
CRAR (%)18.46 17.94-5217.0717.9487